Our staff

This is a full list of Chorlton Park Primary School staff for the academic year 2021-22. If you would like to contact any member of staff see the contact form here or call 0161 881 1621.

Senior Leadership Team

CEO/Executive Headteacher Jo Ashcroft
Headteacher: EYFS and KS1 Stefanie Habershon
Headteacher: KS2 Meryl Blackburn

Assistant Head -  EYFS  Gemma Keeley 
Assistant Head - Years 1 & 2 Simmone Findlow/Lucy Broomfield 
Assistant Head - Years 3 & 4  Matt Woods
Assistant Head - Years 5 & 6 Martin Gavin

Inclusion and Child Protection Helen Chell, Lizzy Pilling 

SENCo Kate Holden-Sim

Maths Lead Caren Paterson
English Lead Current Vacancy 

Early Years Phase

Phase Leader  Gemma Keeley  

ACORN NURSERY
Teacher  Leanne Maylett 
Teaching Assistants  Eva Bermudez, Kathy Ledwick 

OAK NURSERY
Teacher
 Emily McStravick 
Teaching Assistants , Liz Battersby, Danielle Parkinson, Roberta Facer

R1
Teacher
 Leanne Opdam 

R2
Teacher Kelly Zentek/ Jo Andrews

R3
Teacher Hannah Dunne

Reception Teaching Assistants  Nicola Dawes,  Lisa Riley,  Kristiana Mesivic, Petina Gateva, Gemma Scott 

Years 1 & 2

Phase Leader Simmone Findlow/Lucy Broomfield

1OT
Teacher Olivia Taylor 

1LW
Teacher 
Laura Whyte 

1SJ
Teacher Jess Jones/Susie Seddon

Year 1 Teaching Assistants  Lucy Utting, Sarah Coop, Amy Horwell, 

2MM
Teacher Margaret McNulty 

2FB
Teacher Simmone Findlow/Lucy Broomfield 

2AM              

Teacher Ali MacArthur

Year 2 Teaching Assistants Sharon Brown, Mark Devine,  Gemma Kilday (SEN),

Years 3 & 4

Phase Leader Matt Woods

3AA
Teacher Assia Ali

3MK
Teacher 
Bex Millington and Vicky Kathrada

3OW                                                                                                                                                                                                    

Teacher Izzy Owen

Year 3 Teaching Assistants  Joceline Chebaro, Laura Richarson, Julie McGovern 

4JD

Teacher Jenny Davies - Year TLR

4LO
Teacher Lauren O'Neill

4MW
Teacher Matt Woods

Year 4 Teaching Assistants  Emma Nicolaou,   Eve Truswell, Julie Leach,  

Years 5 & 6

Phase Leader Martin Gavin

5JW
Teacher Jade Whitehead 

5MY
Teacher Rachel Murray/Sophie Yeoman

5PM
Teacher Pam McBride

5LH

Teacher Lisa Hull

Year 5 Teaching Assistants .  Shumshad Qadir, Victoria Longley, Tanya Malcheva-Filatova

6MG
Teacher Martin Gavin

6RA
Teacher Rachel Appleby

6CP

Teacher Caren Paterson

Year 6 Teaching Assistants Joan Bell, Doris Liem

Teaching & Support Team

French Teacher Sophie Yeoman

Computing Teacher Joshua Quilliam

Sports Coach Aaron Davies

SEN Learning Mentor/ Forest School Julie Kellsall 

SEN Teaching Assistant  Balquise Azam                                                                                                                                                                    

SALT Teaching Assistant Joceline Chebaro                                                                                                                     

Play Therapist Lizzy Pilling

Attendance and Family Worker Ruth Beeching 

Support Staff

School Business Support Officer Joanna Charnock                                                                                              

Administrative Officer Candice Pythian                                                                                                                            

Administrative Assistant Gina Johnson

School Chef Paul Knight                                                                                                                                                                        

Senior Lunchtime Organisers Bev Lewis and Sandra Jeffries 

 

Staff can access their emails from home by clicking here